Skip to menu Skip to content
See the new, latest Symposium website HERE! This is an archive for an old event.
April 11-14, 2016 · Colorado Springs, Colorado USA

Symposium Program

The Space Symposium has been firmly established as the single most important event for government organizations, and between government and industry on both a national and international basis. Top civil and military space leaders from the U.S. and abroad will participate during the week.

Symposium Program Agenda

Monday, April 11, 2016
6:30 p.m.:
Opening Ceremony
Symposium Program

Musical Guest: Tower of Power
Tower of Power

Opening Remarks:
Master of Ceremonies:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

Jeffrey D. Grant

Sector Vice President and General Manager of Space Systems
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Co-sponsor:
7:30 p.m.:
Grand Opening of the Exhibit Center and Pavilion
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m.:
Fireworks
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
Tuesday, April 12, 2016
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Sarah Cruddas

Space Journalist and Science Broadcaster
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Panel: Space Agency Leaders
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Elliot H. Pulham

Chief Executive Officer
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Mohammed Nasser Al Ahbabi, Ph.D

Director General
United Arab Emirates Space Agency

Professor Roberto Battiston

President
Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Gwang-Rae CHO, Ph.D

President
Korean Aerospace Research Institute (KARI)

Katherine Courtney

CEO
UK Space Agency

Dr. Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Sylvain Laporte

President
Canadian Space Agency

Jean-Yves Le Gall

President
Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Dr. Francisco Javier Mendieta Jiménez

General Director
Mexican Space Agency (AEM)

Ger Nieuwpoort, Ph.D

Director
Netherlands Space Office (NSO)

Dr. Marius-Ioan Piso

President and Chief Executive Officer
Romanian Space Agency (ROSA)

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency (ESA)

Yuichi Yamaura

Vice President, Strategy, International Relations and Industrial Collaboration
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
10:30 a.m. to
10:45 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
10:45 a.m. to
11:15 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

James Frederick "Jim" Bridenstine (R-OK)

Congressman
Oklahoma’s First District
11:15 a.m. to
11:30 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

LTG David F. Melcher, USA (Ret.)

President and Chief Executive Officer
Aerospace Industries Association
11:30 a.m. to
12:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program
12:15 p.m. to
1:45 p.m.:
The Space Warfighters Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
Join us as we celebrate the men and women who serve in the military around the world and celebrate the role space assets play in providing security and solutions for keeping troops safe, informed and effective.
Master of Ceremonies:

Gen. William Shelton, USAF (Ret.)

Board of Directors
Space Foundation
Corporate Host:

Debra Facktor Lepore

Vice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations
Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp.
Featured Speaker:

Lt. Gen. David J. Buck

Commander, 14th Air Force
and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
2:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Gen. John E. Hyten, USAF

Commander
Air Force Space Command
2:30 p.m. to
3:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Jeff Bezos

Amazon Founder & CEO
Founder, Blue Origin
3:00 p.m. to
3:30 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

Robert O. Work

Deputy Secretary of Defense
Defense Department
3:30 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
3:45 p.m. to
4:15 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Dr. Kathryn D. Sullivan

NOAA
Administrator and Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere
4:15 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Science!
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Bill Nye

Chief Executive Officer
The Planetary Society
Panelists:

Professor Bernard H. Foing

Chair, ESTEC Staff Association Committee & Senior Scientist
European Space Agency

Amy Mainzer, Ph.D

Senior Research Scientist
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
5:00 p.m. to
7:00 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
7:30 p.m.:
Corporate Partnership Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Corporate Partnership Dinner,At the Corporate Partnership Dinner, we salute all the companies that support the Space Foundation throughout the year.  Their donations, in-kind contributions, and voluntary efforts, are essential to the success of the Space Foundation’s programs.  The financial backing and on-going participation by corporate members in Space Foundation programs have helped us grow into the leading organization we are today.
 
Corporate membership is an investment in the future of our industry, the returns are endless.

Learn more about Corporate Membership (external link).

Corporate Host:

Dave Wajsgras

President, Intelligence, Information and Services (IIS)
Raytheon Company
Featured Speaker:

The Honorable Deborah Lee James

Secretary of the Air Force
Co-sponsor:
Wednesday, April 13, 2016
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Stephanie Wan

Co-Chairperson
Space Generation Advisory Council
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Master Moderator
Symposium Program

Philippe Cyr

Co-Founder
Disrupt Space
8:15 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Country in Focus: Space in Japan
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Susumu Yoshitomi

Executive Director
Japan Space Forum
Panelists:

Masayasu Ishida

Principal, A.T. Kearney
Member of Committee on National Space Policy

Naoto Matsuura

Director, New Enterprise Promotion Department
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency

Philippe Moreels

Head of Strategy and Business Development
Astroscale Pte. Ltd.

Hiromichi Moriyama

Director National Space Policy Secretariat
Cabinet Office

Dr. Ko Ogasawara

General Manager / Vice President & Director, Space Systems Division Business Development Department, Space Systems Division Integrated Defense & Space Systems
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.

Sachiko Yoshimura

Chief Executive Director
Japan External Trade organization (JETRO) Los Angeles
9:00 a.m. to
10:15 a.m.:
Panel: Harmonizing Technology and Policy
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Panelists:

Douglas L. Loverro

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Space Policy
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Policy)

Pamela Melroy

Deputy Director of the Tactical Technology Office
DARPA

Dava Newman, Ph.D

Deputy Administrator
NASA

Damon Wells

Director, Office of Policy and Strategy
National Reconnaissance Office
10:15 a.m. to
10:30 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee Break
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
10:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.:
Panel: Building a Space Culture in an Emerging Spacefaring Nation
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Laura Delgado López

Project Manager
Secure World Foundation

R. Dan Jones

Special Advisor - Latin America Affairs
Space Foundation
Panelists:

Johan Bäckström

Vice President Sales & Marketing
AAC Microtec

Professor Sir Martin Sweeting

Founder and Executive Chairman
Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd.
10:30 a.m. to
11:45 a.m.:
Panel: Evolving Architectures for Space-Based Environmental Intelligence
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Dr. Stephen Volz

Assistant Administrator for Satellite and Information Services
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Panelists:

Antoine de Chassy

Vice President, Business Development
Spire Global, Inc.

Chirag Parikh

Director, Source Strategies Office
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

Karen St. Germain, Ph.D

Director, Office of Systems Architecture and Advanced Planning
NOAA

Eric Webster

Vice President and General Manager of Environmental Solutions
Harris Corporation
12:15 p.m.:
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award Luncheon
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase
Location: Colorado Hall
General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement AwardThe General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed by the Space Foundation. It is presented annually at the Space Symposium at a special luncheon.

View additional event information here.

 
Awardee
Corporate Host:

Craig R. Cooning

President, Network and Space Systems
Boeing Defense, Space and Security
Co-sponsor:
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Panel: Country in Focus: Space in France
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Rachel Villain

Principal Advisor
Euroconsult
Panelists:

David Bair

CEO
Eutelsat America Corp

Clayton Mowry

President
Arianespace, Inc.

Norbert Paluch

CNES Representive and Space Counselor
Embassy of France in the US

Brig. Gen. Jean-Daniel Testé

Commander, Joint Space Command
French Ministry of Defense

Jerome Valour

Bids & Products VP
Observation and Science

Additional Panelists TBA

Additional Panelists
To Be Announced
2:00 p.m. to
3:15 p.m.:
Panel: Who's Investing in Space?
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Hoyt Davidson

Founder and Managing Member
Near Earth LLC
Panelists:

Chad Anderson

Managing Director
Space Angels Network

Carissa Bryce Christensen

Managing Partner
The Tauri Group

William Porteous

General Partner and Chief Operating Officer
RRE Ventures

Chris Quilty

Senior Vice President
Raymond James and Assoc.
3:15 p.m. to
3:45 p.m.:
Afternoon Refreshment Break
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Panel: Congested Space - Getting to Solutions
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Kay Sears

Vice President, Strategy and Business Development
Lockheed Martin
Panelists:

Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch

Senior Vice President, Government Strategy & Policy, US Government Business Unit
Inmarsat

Andrew D'Uva

President of Providence Access Co.
Advisor at Space Data Association

Moriba K. Jah, Ph.D

Director, Space Object Behavioral Sciences
The University of Arizona

Dr. George C. Nield

Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
Federal Aviation Administration
3:45 p.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Region in Focus - Space and Europe
Symposium Program
Concurrent Session
Moderator:

Agnieszka Lukaszczyk

Policy Officer
European Commission
Panelists:

Pierre Delsaux

Deputy Director General
European Commission

Dr. Pascale Ehrenfreund

Chair of the Executive Board
German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Francois Rivasseau

Special Envoy for Space
European External Action Service

Johann-Dietrich Wörner

Director General
European Space Agency (ESA)
8:00 p.m. to
10:00 p.m.:
Stargazing Around the Lake
Symposium Program
Thursday, April 14, 2016
8:00 a.m. to
5:00 p.m.:
Master Moderator
Symposium Program
Master Moderator:

Sarah Cruddas

Space Journalist and Science Broadcaster
8:00 a.m. to
8:30 a.m.:
Morning Coffee
Symposium Program
Co-sponsor:
8:30 a.m. to
9:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program
Featured Speaker:

ADM Cecil D. Haney, USN

Commander
United States Strategic Command
9:00 a.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Frank Rose

Assistant Secretary for Arms Control, Verification and Compliance
U.S. Department of State
9:30 a.m.:
Panel: Global Space Partners on Collective Security
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Air Vice-Marshal Paul Atherton

OBE, Director of Military Aviation
Royal Air Force
Panelists:

Brig. Gen. Gregory S. Bowen

Deputy Commanding General for Operations; U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command
United States Army

Air Commodore Andrew Clark

Assistant Chief Capability
New Zealand Defence Force

Group Captain Martin Johnson

Director National Air Defense and Space Operations, HQ Air Command
United Kingdom Royal Air Force

BGen Michel Lalumière, CD

Director General Space
Canadian Armed Forces

Brig. Gen. Burkhard Pototzky

Division Chief Air and Space Operations
German Air Force, Air Operations Command

Gen Ramses Rueda

Maj General
Fuerza Aérea Colombiana

Rebecca Shrimpton

Counsellor Defence Strategic Policy
Australian Embassy in Washington DC

Brig. Gen. Jean-Daniel Testé

Commander, Joint Space Command
French Ministry of Defense
10:45 a.m. to
11:00 a.m.:
Mid-morning Coffee
Symposium Program
11:00 a.m.:
Panel: Big Science for Big Boosters
Symposium Program
Moderator:

John Grunsfeld, Ph.D

Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate
NASA
Panelists:

Gary H. Blackwood, Ph.D

Exoplanet Exploration Program Manager
NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Julianne Dalcanton, Ph.D

Professor
University of Washington

Todd May

Director
Marshall Space Flight Center

Ellen Stofan, Ph.D

Chief Scientist
NASA
2:00 p.m.:
Featured Speaker
Symposium Program

Dr. Buzz Aldrin

Retired astronaut and Air Force Veteran
2:30 p.m. to
2:45 p.m.:
Report of the 5th Space Generation Fusion Forum
Symposium Program

Samantha Marquart Brainard

Fusion Forum Manager
Space Generation Advisory Council

Minoo Rathnasabapathy

Executive Director
Space Generation Advisory Council
2:45 p.m.:
Panel: Launch Mega-Session
Symposium Program
Moderator:

Henry A. "Trey" Obering, III

Executive Vice President
Booz Allen Hamilton
Panelists:

Chuck Beames

President, Vulcan Aerospace Corporation
and Executive Director, Stratolaunch Systems

Peter Beck

CEO
Rocket Lab USA

Salvatore T. "Tory" Bruno

President and Chief Executive Officer
United Launch Alliance (ULA)

Eileen Drake

Chief Executive Officer and President
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Stéphane Israël

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Arianespace

Thomas E. Markusic

Chief Executive Officer
Firefly Space Systems

Robert Meyerson

President
Blue Origin

Kirk Pysher

President
International Launch Services

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX

George Whitesides

Chief Executive Officer
Virgin Galactic
5:30 p.m. to
6:30 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Cocktail Reception
Symposium Program
Location: Colorado Hall
7:00 p.m.:
Space Technology Hall of Fame Dinner
Symposium Program
Separate Reg. or Purchase

Space Technology Hall of Fame The Space Technology Hall of Fame® honors those who transform technology originally developed for space exploration into products that help improve the quality of life here on Earth at a special dinner held during the Space Symposium.

Master of Ceremonies:

Victoria Alonsoperez

Founder, Chipsafer, and Chair
Former Space Generation Advisory Council
Corporate Host:

Gwynne Shotwell

President and Chief Operating Officer
SpaceX
Featured Speaker:

Trevor Beattie

Founding Partner, BMB Advertising, London and
Film Producer
Co-sponsor:
9:00 p.m. to
12:00 a.m.:
Reception in Honor of New Generation Space Leaders
Symposium Program
New Generation Space Leaders
Co-sponsor:
Get the app!

32nd Space Symposium Mobile App

Get the app here or visit our mobile-friendly website for the most up-to-date information!